Moore v. United Kingdom
[…] See In re Burt, 737 F.2d 1477, 1479 n. 2 (7th Cir.1984); Richard J. Erickson, Status of Forces Agreements: A Sharing of Sovereign Prerogative, 37 A.F. L. REV. 137 (1994). Litigation in this country against members of the British military is governed by the NATO-SOFA. See Brown v. Ministry of Defense, 683 F.Supp. 1035 (E.D.Va.1988).

1. "Subject to existing international agreements...."

The first issue we must resolve is the relationship between the NATO-SOFA and the FSIA. The central provision of the FSIA, 28 U.S.C. § 1604, provides:

Subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter.

(emphasis added).

Although this language is critical, its meaning is not entirely transparent. Does "subject to existing international agreements" modify only "shall be immune," so that "existing international agreements" can only permit suits against foreign states where the FSIA would not?