Morales-Santana v. Lynch
[…] It is true that the 1966 Act provided that employment with the United States Government or with an international organization, as defined in 22 U.S.C. § 288, satisfied the physical presence requirement. See 8 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(7) (1966). But Morales–Santana's argument lacks merit because his father's employment with the South Porto Rico Sugar Company, a multinational company, did not constitute employment with the United States Government. See Drozd v. INS, 155 F.3d 81, 86 (2d Cir.1998). Nor did it constitute employment with an international organization as defined in 22 U.S.C. § 288, since the South Porto Rico Sugar Company was neither “a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such participation or making an appropriation for such participation,” nor “designated by the President” as such. 22 U.S.C. § 288.
As his final statutory argument, Morales–Santana contends that the Dominican Republic was an ...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Sessions v. Morales-Santana
...motion.