Morales v. U.S. Dist. Court for the S. Dist. of Fla.
[…] C. The Claim Under 18 U.S.C. § 3332(a)

Morales's mandamus action is based on 18 U.S.C. § 3332(a). Morales argues that § 3332(a) guarantees that any person, such as Morales, can require the U.S. Attorney to present evidence of a federal crime to a special grand jury.1 The § 3332(a) statute provides that "[i]t shall be the duty of each such grand jury impaneled within any judicial district to inquire into offenses against the criminallaws of the United States alleged to have been committed within that district." 18 U.S.C. § 3332(a). Next, the statute says that "[s]uch alleged offenses may be brought to the attention of the grand jury by the court or by any attorney appearing on behalf of the United States for the presentation of evidence." Id.

The next sentence in the § 3332(a) statute is the basis of Morales's claim. It says that "[a]ny such attorney receiving information concerning such an alleged offense from any other person shall, if requested by such other person, inform the grand jury of such alleged offense, the identity of such other person, and such attorney's action or recommendation." Id. (emphasis added). From this language, Morales asserts that § 3332(a) gives him a statutory right to require the U.S. Attorney to present information "concerning [] an alleged offense" received from any person.

D. The Petition for a Writ of Mandamus and Proceedings Below