Moran v. Com.
[…] Atty. Gen., Harrisburg, for appellee.
Before WILKINSON, MENCER and MacPHAIL, JJ.
Petitioner was arrested by the Pennsylvania State Police for driving a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol in violation of Section 3731 of the Vehicle Code (Code), 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731, 75 P.S. § 3731. He was asked to submit to a breathalyzer test. He refused. The arresting officer transported him to the police station where he was again asked to take a breathalyzer test and again refused. At this point we arrive at the crux of petitioner's case and state from the State Police Officer's testimony:
Section 1547 of the Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b)(2) provides: "It shall be the duty of the police officer to inform the person that the person's operating privilege will be suspended or revoked upon refusal to submit to a chemical test."
It is the petitioner's principal argument on appeal that the use of the words "could be" by the officer rather than "will be" is violative of the Code's specific provision and makes the suspension of the license improper.