Moran v. Rosciti Constr. Co., No. 17-0993
[…] It is found that the reduction of the third-party settlement by the weekly rate of Rhode Island workers’ compensation benefits represents a recovery of damages to the claimant from the state of Rhode Island, and therefore, the Order of December 2, 2015, is found to be proper and in accordance with the intent of the above cited statutes.

The BOR affirmed the OOJ’s order, but did not adopt the above quoted discussion. Instead, the BOR reasoned that

[i]n the West Virginia claim, dependent’s [sic] benefits were granted subject to West Virginia Code § 23-2-1c(d), which provides as follows: "If any employee or his or her dependents are awarded workers’ compensation benefits or recover damages from the employer under the laws of another state for an injury received in the course of and resulting from the employment, the amount awarded or recovered, whether paid or to be paid in future installments, shall be credited against the amount of any benefits payable under this chapter for the same injury." [Emphasis added.] Dependent’s [sic] benefits in the amount of $129,984.61 were paid under the Rhode Island workers’ compensation claim. Then the benefits were suspended pursuant to the dependent’s decision to enter into a settlement agreement in a third-party civil action.