Morascini v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] CV910392693, 1995 WL 91432 (February 17, 1995). The defendants appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 4023 and General Statutes § 51-199(b)(2), which provides for a direct appeal to this court "in any matter where the superior court declares invalid a state statute or a provision of the state constitution." We reverse the judgment of the trial court.

I

We first address whether the trial court correctly concluded that § 7-284 applies to concerts. 5 By its terms, § 7-284 requires the proper police official 6 to furnish necessary police protection, to be paid for by the promoter, at "any boxing bout or wrestling match, place of public amusement, sport contest or hockey, baseball or basketball game, or any other exhibition or contest, which is being held or is to be held in any municipality...." We conclude that the Palace is a "place of public amusement," that concerts are "exhibition[s]" within the meaning of § 7-284 and that the statute is therefore applicable to concerts.

"The word 'amusement' means anything that amuses, as an entertainment or spectacle.... Radcliffe v.