Morascini v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] West Haven, [600 F.Supp. 1427, 1434 (D.Conn.1985) ]; and is therefore unconstitutional." Morascini v. Commissioner of Public Safety, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. CV910392693, 1995 WL 91432 (February 17, 1995). The defendants appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 4023 and General Statutes § 51-199(b)(2), which provides for a direct appeal to this court "in any matter where the superior court declares invalid a state statute or a provision of the state constitution." We reverse the judgment of the trial court.

I