Moreland v. Gold Kist, Inc., CV 95-PT-2587-S.
[…] Mac B. Greaves, Sadler Sullivan Sharp Fishburne & Van Tassel, P.C., Birmingham, AL, for defendants.

MEMORANDUM OPINION

PROPST, District Judge.

This cause comes on to be heard on Plaintiff's Motion To Remand filed on November 13, 1995. Plaintiff's motion is premised on 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) which states: "A civil action in State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States."1

Plaintiff's claim is that she was the victim of a retaliatory discharge as forbidden by § 25-5-11.1, Code of Alabama. That section provides:

No employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers' compensation benefits under this chapter or solely because the employee has filed a written notice of violation of a safety rule pursuant to subdivision (c)(4) of Section 25-5-11.

Plaintiff argues that her retaliation claim is brought pursuant to that section and cites Subra v. CMS Therapies, Inc., 900 F.Supp. 407 (M.D.Ala.1995), where the court stated:

As stated in Pettaway v.