Moresi v. Nationwide Mut.
[…] "If [Nationwide] and the insured do not agree about the insured's right to recover damages or the amount of damages, the following arbitration procedure will be used: after written demand for arbitration by either party, each party will select a competent and disinterested arbitrator. The two so selected will select a third."

The policy also provided:

"Under the Uninsured Motorist Coverage any arbitration or legal action against [Nationwide] must begin within the time limit allowed for bodily injury or death actions in the state in which the accident occurred."

ORS 12.110 provides in part:

"(1) An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years * * *."

On June 28, 1985, Moresi was injured in Oregon in an accident involving an uninsured motorist. She demanded $50,000 from Nationwide under the policy's UM coverage. Nationwide offered her $4,000.