Moreta v. Holder
[…] The regulations governing removal proceedings invest IJs with “broad authority to impose deadlines for court filings. This authority reflects the government's strong interest in the orderly and expeditious management of immigration cases.” Gomez–Medina, 687 F.3d at 37 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). According to those regulations, “All documents and applications that are to be considered in a proceeding before an [IJ] must be filed with the Immigration Court having administrative control over the Record of Proceeding.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(a). The regulations further provide, “The [IJ] may set and extend time limits for the filing of applications and related documents and responses thereto, if any. If an application or document is not filed within the time set by the [IJ], the opportunity to file that application or document shall be deemed waived. Id. § 1003.31(c) (emphasis added).

“The [BIA] has long held that applications for benefits under the [Immigration and Nationality] Act are properly denied as abandoned when the [noncitizen] fails to timely file them.” Matter of R–R–, 20 I. & N. Dec. 547, 549 (BIA 1992).