Morey v. Everbank & Air Craun, Inc.
[…] Whenever any person residing in the state shall die leaving insurance on his or her life, the said insurance shall inure exclusively to the benefit of the person for whose use and benefit such insurance is designated in the policy, and the proceeds thereof shall be exempt from the claims of creditors of the insured unless the insurance policy or a valid assignment thereof provides otherwise.

While the mere fact that life insurance proceeds are payable to a trust, rather than directly to a natural person, does not deprive them of their exempt status,4section 733.808(1), Florida Statutes (2008), makes it clear that life insurance proceeds payable to a trust “shall be held and disposed of by the trustee in accordance with the terms of the trust as they appear in writing on the date of the death of the insured.”

We therefore consider the provisions of the Carlton W. Morey, Jr. Revocable Trust, at all times the designated beneficiary of the life insurance policy, as they existed on the date of the decedent's death.