Morgan Guar. Trust Co. v. AMERICAN SAV. & LOAN
[…] Because the Court finds the fourth argument dispositive, resolution of the merits of the other arguments is unnecessary.

American's argument centers on Section 3-418 of the New York U.C.C., which provides:

Except for recovery of bank payments as provided in the Article on Bank Deposits and Collections (Article 4) and except for liability for breach of warranty on presentment under the preceding section, payment or acceptance of any instrument is final in favor of a holder in due course, or a person who has in good faith changed his position in reliance on the payment.

The parties dispute the effect of the section and the circumstances under which that effect is brought to bear on a commercial transaction. Morgan contends that the preconditions to application of Section 3-418 have not been met in this case.