Morgan v. Community Redevelopment Agency
[…] 6. The trial court's finding that there was no credible evidence of appellants' allegations of fraud by the CRA and the City of Los Angeles in the formation and adoption of the Plan.
7. The redevelopment is not consistent with the City of Los Angeles General Plan.
8. The trial court erred in awarding costs to respondents and against appellants Susan B. Nelson, Karen Hale Wookey, Janice Riehl and Katherine Armour.
The PAC Was Self-formed as Required by Law and Was Representative Within the Meaning of Health and Safety Code Section 33385.
The Legislature has made provisions for the formation of a project area committee in section 33385 of the California Health and Safety Code.
"The legislative body of a city or county shall call upon the residents and existing community organizations in a redevelopment project area, within which a substantial number of low- and moderate-income families are to be [231 Cal.App.3d 250] displaced by the redevelopment project, to form a project area committee. The project area committee shall include, when applicable, residential owner occupants, residential tenants, businessmen, and members of existing organizations within the project area. The members of the committee shall serve without compensation.
"The legislative body shall approve a representative project area committee in each project area within 60 days after the project area is selected."