Morgan v. Community Redevelopment Agency
[…] There was no credible evidence that the PAC was unduly influenced or dominated by any group or agency in either its formation or functioning. Pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 33386 the redevelopment agency is to consult with and obtain the advice of the PAC. This was accomplished and the PAC approved the adoption of the Plan which was then adopted by the Los Angeles City Council by a two-thirds majority.
The Agency Complied With the Law in Providing Adequate Notice of the PAC Formation and the Joint Public Hearing.
Health and Safety Code section 33385 as it existed in 1983 did not describe the nature of notice to be given to residents of the project area and community organizations, "The legislative body of a city or county shall call upon the residents and existing community organizations," regarding the formation of the PAC. As will be subsequently discussed, no statute specifies the manner of notice of the joint public hearing on the Plan. In the absence of statutory provision the notice should be such as to reasonably give notice to those within the project area.