Morgan v. Hartford Hosp.
[…] Section 52–190a requires that the written opinion letter must have been obtained prior to filing the action and that the good faith certificate and opinion letter must be filed when the action commences. Section 52–190a (c) provides: “The failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action.” It is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
216 cases
  • Wood v. Rutherford
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals
    • January 8, 2019
    ...v. Gaudiano , 142 Conn. App. 440, 441, 68 A.3d 101, cert. denied, 310 Conn. 902, 75 A.3d 29 (2013) ; see also Morgan v.