Morgan v. Kobrin Securities, Inc.
[…] Kobrin's second contention is that plaintiffs' counts I through IV are time-barred. The complaint was filed on July 5, 1985. Counts I through IV are based upon defendants' alleged manipulations of security prices in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 78i(a)(2), (3), (4) and (6), from January 1983 to October 1983. These sections prohibit manipulating stock prices, selling securities by representing that stock prices can be manipulated, misrepresentations in the purchase and sale of stocks, and fixing stock prices in violation of exchange rules. The governing statute of limitations for these claims, 15 U.S.C. 78i(e), states:

No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this section, unless brought within one year after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation and within three years after such violation.

This section requires that plaintiffs affirmatively plead facts constituting compliance with the statute. See Rosenberg v. Hano & Co., 26 F.Supp. 160, 161 (E.D.Pa.1938), aff'd, 121 F.2d 818, 821 (3d Cir.1941); see also Wilkinson v.