Morgan v. Rig Power, Inc.
[…] Ramming v. United States, 281 F.3d 158, 161 (5th Cir. 2001). Defendants argue that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because Plaintiffs are exempted from the FLSA's overtime requirements under 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). Under that provision, the FLSA's overtime requirements do not apply to "any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of title 49." § 213(b)(1). Section 31502 provides that the Department of Transportation ("DOT") "may prescribe requirements for . . . qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation. 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(2). The DOT may establish such requirements for employees who