Morgan v. United States
[…] (18 U.S.C. § 1001.) The false pretenses required to establish a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 641, and to constitute a stealing were made to the Federal government in San Francisco. See Smith v. United States, 233 F.2d 744, 747 (9th Cir. 1956). Cf. Morissette v. United States, 342 U.S. 246, 249, 72 S.Ct. 240, 96 L.Ed. 288 (1952). The cashing of the check was effected in Los Angeles, outside of the Northern District entirely, thus completing the proscribed act, begun in one District, and completed in another. 18 U.S.C. § 3237 reads as follows:

"(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.
"Any offense involving the use of the mails, or transportation in interstate or foreign commerce, is a continuing offense and, except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, may be inquired
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
34 cases
  • Matter of Sindona