Morganroth v. Quigg
[…] Thus, judicial review was available to determine whether the Commissioner's action "was arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion."    Smith v. Mossinghoff, 671 F.2d 533, 538, 213 USPQ 977, 982 (D.C.Cir.1982) (Judge Jack Miller of the CCPA sitting by designation, citing 5 U.S.C. Sec. 706(2)(A) and Commissariat ).    Recently, in Vincent v. Mossinghoff, 230 USPQ 621 (D.D.C.1985), the court noted that review of the Commissioner's decision on a petition to revive "is proper under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1338(a) and 5 U.S.C. Secs. 701 et seq. and also under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1361 (the general mandamus provision)."
                

B. Under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1295(a)(1), this court has exclusive jurisdiction over an appeal from the final decision of a district court "if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in part, on [28 U.S.C.] Sec. 1338." Section 1338(a), in turn, gives the district courts jurisdiction "of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents."