Morgantown Energy Assocs. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of W. Va.
[…] Page 7

To encourage the development of QFs, PURPA obligates electric utilities to buy any electricity made available by a QF at the avoided cost rate. The QF may sell power on an "as available" basis, in which case the purchasing utility will buy at the avoided cost rate at the time of purchase. 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(d)(1). Alternatively, the QF can enter into a contract with a utility (known as EEPAs or PPAs), where the price may be either the avoided cost at the time of contracting or the avoided cost at the time of delivery. 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(d)(2).

PURPA directs the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission ("FERC") to prescribe "such rules as it determines necessary to encourage cogeneration and small power production." PURPA § 210(a), 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a). Section 210(f), headed "Implementation of rules for qualifying cogeneration and qualifying small power production facilities," then directs "each State regulatory authority" to "implement such [FERC] rule (or revised rule) for each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority." Id. § 210(f), 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(f).

PURPA § 210(e) instructs FERC to prescribe rules exempting qualifying facilities from certain federal and state utility regulation, including "State laws and regulations respecting the rates, or respecting the financial or organizational

Page 8

regulation, of electric utilities." 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(e); see also Wheelabrator Lisbon, Inc. v. Conn. Dept. of Pub. Util. Ctr., 531 F.3d 183, 185 n.7 (2d Cir. 2008).