Moriarty v. Stone
[…] In light of the master's findings adopted by the judge, we conclude that the judge did not abuse his discretion in adhering to the usual practice of valuing the assets of the parties at the time of the hearing. See Kindregan & Inker, supra § 1133. Compare Pare v. Pare, 409 Mass. 292, 296 n. 4, 565 N.E.2d 1195 (1991) ( ). 3
b. Premarital retirement benefits. The husband argues that the judge erred in including within the assignable estate under G.L. c. 208, § 34, as amended through St.1990, c. 467, the parties' premarital pension and retirement-related benefits. The second sentence of G.L. c. 208, § 34, as amended through St.1989, c. 559, provided: "[i]n addition to or in lieu of a judgment to pay alimony, the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other." Statutes 1990, c. 467, amended this sentence by adding the following language "including but not limited to, all vested and nonvested benefits, rights and funds accrued during the marriage and which shall include, but not be limited to, retirement benefits, military retirement benefits if