Morin v. Virginia, Record No. 2200-06-4 (Va. App. 9/18/2007)
[…] She claimed to have consumed less than five alcoholic drinks and expressed concern about being arrested for DUI because of its impact on her job as a school bus driver. The officer administered three field sobriety tests, each of which Morin failed to perform properly. The officer arrested Morin and offered her the opportunity to take a breath test. Morin agreed and gave a breath sample that yielded a breath alcohol concentration of .20 grams per 210 liters of breath.1

Consistent with the DUI statute, the arrest warrant charged Morin for violating "Section 18.2-266" and then set out the various theories of criminal liability under which she could be convicted. See generally Code § 18.2-266 ("A charge alleging a violation of this section shall support a conviction under clauses (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v)."). The warrant stated Morin drove "while having a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or more . . . or 0.08 grams or more" per 210 liters of breath (corresponding to subsection (i) of § 18.2-266) or "while under the influence of alcohol" (corresponding to subsection (ii) of § 18.2-266) or while under the influence of drugs or drugs combined with alcohol (corresponding to subsections (iii) and (iv) of § 18.2-266).