Moritz v. Orkin Exterminating Co., Inc., No. A94A1661
[…] A second complaint was filed on July 8, 1993, initiating the case sub judice and containing substantially the same allegations as the earlier complaint. The complaint filed to
Page 234
initiate this case does have attached the affidavits of two experts, a medical doctor and a certified pest control operator. Defendant moved to dismiss the present action maintaining that the absence of any expert affidavit attached to the complaint in the earlier action cannot be "cured" by the procedure followed by plaintiffs. Defendant's motion to dismiss was granted and plaintiffs appeal. Held:OCGA § 9-11-9.1(e) provides a general rule that "if a plaintiff fails to file an affidavit as required by this Code section contemporaneously with a complaint alleging professional malpractice and the defendant raises the failure to file such an affidavit in its initial responsive pleading, such complaint is subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim and cannot be cured by amendment pursuant to Code Section 9-11-15...." OCGA § 9-11-9.1(e). Exceptions to this general rule where the complaint is filed in the last ten days of the period of limitation or where the plaintiff had an affidavit available prior to filing a complaint but failed to file it due to a mistake are not applicable in the case sub judice.