Mormann v. Iowa Workforce Dev.
[…] Wahlert’s September 2014 deposition was originally taken under seal. It became public, however, on March 18, 2015.

4. Mormann’s complaint with the ICRC. On May 4, Mormann filed a complaint with the ICRC. In his complaint, Mormann stated he was born in November 1956, making him fifty-seven years old at the time of his application for the deputy workers’ compensation commissioner position. Mormann challenged the decision of IWD and Wahlert not to hire him for the position.

Iowa Code section 216.15(13) states that "a claim ... shall not be maintained unless a complaint is filed with the commission within three hundred days after the alleged discriminatory or unfair practice occurred." Mormann recognized his complaint was filed more than 300 days after he received notice of the decision to hire another person as deputy workers’ compensation commissioner.