Morning Star Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] (§ 25173.6, subd. (b).)

The Legislature enacted section 25205.6 in 1989 and amended it numerous times, most recently in 2001.3 It currently provides in pertinent part:

"(a) On or before November 1 of each year, the department [DTSC] shall provide the board [SBE] with a schedule of [SIC] codes that consists of the types of corporations that use, generate, store, or conduct activities in this state related to hazardous materials, as defined in Section 25501, including, but not limited to, hazardous waste."

A "SIC Code" is "the identification number assigned by the Standard Industrial Classification Code to specific types of businesses." (§ 25501, subd. (u).)4 It is a system for classifying businesses by the type of economic activity conducted and is intended to cover the entire field of economic activities.