Morningstar Water Users Ass'n, Inc. v. Farmington Mun. School Dist. No. 5
[…] Section 13-1-29(C); see Planning & Design Solutions v. City of Santa Fe, 118 N.M. 707, 710, 885 P.2d 628, 631 (1994) (discussing policy behind Procurement Code). At issue in this case is the requirement that, within certain limitations, all procurements by government entities "shall be achieved by competitive sealed bid." Section 13-1-102.

There are several exemptions in the Procurement Code, pointing to situations in which purchases by a public entity do not require competitive bidding. The first issues we address center on two of these exemptions found at Section 13-1-98: One exemption states that "[t]he provisions of the Procurement Code shall not apply to ... purchases of publicly provided or publicly regulated 2 ... water." Section 13-1-98(D). The other exemption states that the Procurement Code is inapplicable to the "procurement of items of tangible personal property or services by ... a local public body from ... a local public body." Section 13-1-98(A).