Morris v. Cessna Aircraft Co.
[…] Monroe v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 417 F.Supp.2d 824, 833 (E.D.Tex.2006). Much of Cessna's preemption argument relies on the extensiveness of this certification regime, and Cessna's compliance with it.

The FAAct contains a savings clause that, when originally enacted, stated, “Nothing contained in this Act shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this Act are in addition to such remedies.” Federal Aviation Act of 1958, Pub.L. No. 85–726, § 1106, 72 Stat. 731, 798 (current version at 49 U.S.C. § 40120(c) (“A remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law.”)).1 Although the FAAct did not originally contain an express preemption provision, when Congress passed the Airline Deregulation Act (ADA) of 1978, it added a provision that expressly preempts state and local “law[s], regulation[s], or other provision[s]...

To continue reading