Morris v. Division of Retirement, No. 96-2316
[…] . . . . .

(b) Actual "wartime service" in the Armed Forces of the United States, as defined by s. 1.01(14), or "wartime service" in the Allied Forces, not to exceed 4 years, if credit for such service has not been granted under any other federal or state system, and provided such service is not used in any other retirement system.

Section 1.01(14), Florida Statutes (1995), defines "veteran" and delineates time periods during which a veteran must have served in order to be eligible for state retirement benefits as a "wartime veteran." Without in terms defining "wartime service," section 1.01(14) provides:

To receive benefits as a wartime veteran, a veteran must have served during one of the following periods of wartime service:

....

(e) Korean Conflict: June 27, 1950, to January 31, 1955.

A "veteran" includes a person who served in the "active military, naval, or air service" and received an honorable discharge. § 1.01(14), Fla. Stat. (1995). No Florida statute defines "active military, naval, or air service."