Morris v. Division of Retirement, No. 96-2316
[…] Lt. Col. Morris (Ret.) argues that this federal statute should be looked to here, the Division's more restrictive definition of "wartime military service" notwithstanding. But, if the Legislature had intended to adopt a federal statutory definition for state retirement system purposes, it could easily have done so by reference to a federal statute, a technique it used in other parts of chapter 121. E.g., § 121.021(20)(b), Fla. Stat. (1995)("[T]his paragraph does not prohibit the use of such service as creditable service if granted and used in a pension system under chapter 67 of Title 10 of the United States Code."); § 121.111(1)(b), (c), and (e), Fla. Stat. (1995)(referencing entitlement to reemployment under the provisions of the Veteran's Reemployment Rights Act, 38 U.S.C. §§ 2021 et seq.).