Morris v. George Mason Univ.
[…] He found that the appellant had violated one of the employer's COVID-19 safety rules by returning to campus in fewer than ten days after receiving "a yellow email," thereby "creat[ing] a risk of bodily harm by possibly exposing others to COVID-19." Based on this conclusion, the hearing officer upheld GMU's decision to terminate the appellant's employment. He did not make findings on the other misconduct referenced in the notice.

Code § 2.2-3005.1(C) requires that the hearing officer's written decision "contain findings of fact as to the material issues in the case and the basis for those findings." A material issue is "[a]n issue that must be decided in order to resolve a controversy." Issue , Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). See generally Jones v. Commonwealth , 296 Va. 412, 415, 821 S.E.2d 540 (2018) (considering the standard dictionary definition of an undefined statutory term).