Morris v. Job Service North Dakota
[…] Cantrell, 736 F.2d 933, 937 (4th Cir.1984)

. The pension offset requirements of the federal statute apply only if "such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or similar payment is under a plan maintained (or contributed to) by a base period employer or chargeable employer (as determined under applicable law)." 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(15)(A)(i). The Act allows states to "provide for limitations on the amount of any such a reduction to take into account contributions made by the individual for the pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment." 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(15)(B).

[¶ 7] In accordance with the federal requirements, the Legislature enacted N.D.C.C. § 52-06-02(15), which disqualifies an individual from receiving unemployment benefits "[f]or any week with respect to which an individual is receiving a pension... under a plan maintained or contributed to by a base-period or chargeable employer, as determined under applicable law...." Under N.D.C.C. § 52-06-02(15)(c), an individual's weekly benefit amount will be reduced "by no part of the pension if the entire contributions to the plan were provided by such individual, or by the individual and an employer, or any other person or organization, who is not a base-period or chargeable employer, as determined under applicable law...."

[¶ 8] Job Service does not contend Morris's former employers "maintained" the Ironworkers Union pension fund. Morris does not contend his former employers were not "base-period or chargeable" employers under the law.