Morris v. Job Service North Dakota
[…] See Watkins v. Cantrell, 736 F.2d 933, 937 (4th Cir.1984)

. The pension offset requirements of the federal statute apply only if "such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or similar payment is under a plan maintained (or contributed to) by a base period employer or chargeable employer (as determined under applicable law)." 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(15)(A)(i). The Act allows states to "provide for limitations on the amount of any such a reduction to take into account contributions made by the individual for the pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment." 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(15)(B).