Morris v. Morris, 1506-85
[…] In the present case, the wife proceeded by an order of publication, but did not personally serve the husband with process. See Mitchell v. Mitchell, 227 Va. 31, 36, 314 S.E.2d 45, 47-48 (1984); Robertson v. Stone, 199 Va. 41, 45, 97 S.E.2d 739, 743 (1957); Hayes v. Hayes, 3 Va.App. 499, 502, 351 S.E.2d 590, 591 (1987). Accordingly, the trial court did not obtain personal jurisdiction over the husband and could not direct him to pay spousal support. See Hayes, 3 Va.App. at 505, 351 S.E.2d at 593.

Mrs. Morris, as did the trial court, relies on Code § 20-109.1 in support of the argument that in personam jurisdiction was obtained by the issuance of the order of publication. That section provides:

Any court may affirm, ratify and incorporate by reference in its decree dissolving a marriage or decree of divorce whether from the bond of matrimony or from bed and board, any valid agreement between the parties, or provisions thereof, concerning the conditions of the maintenance of the parties, or either of them and the care, custody and maintenance of their minor children, or establishing or imposing any other condition or consideration, monetary or nonmonetary. Where the court affirms, ratifies and incorporates by reference in its decree such agreement or provision thereof, it shall be deemed for all purposes to be a term of the decree and enforceable in the same manner as any provision of such decree. The provisions of this section shall apply to any decree hereinbefore or hereinafter entered affirming, ratifying and incorporating an agreement as provided herein. If such agreement provides for the maintenance of either of such parties, upon the remarriage of such party the court shall order that such maintenance shall cease as of the date of such marriage, and upon the death of such party the court shall order that no payment shall be made to the estate of such decedent on account of such provision, unless such agreement otherwise specifically provides in the event of remarriage or death. In any case where jurisdiction is obtained over a nonresident defendant by order of publication or by acceptance of service pursuant to § 20-99.1, any properly acknowledged and otherwise valid agreement entered into between the parties may be affirmed, ratified and incorporated as provided in this section.

We find that the effect of service on a nonresident by an order of publication pursuant to the last sentence of § 20-109.1 is to provide the court with in rem jurisdiction.