Morris v. Morris, 1506-85
[…] The trial court held that although service was by publication, the decree providing for spousal support was valid. This holding was based on the terms of the property settlement agreement that were incorporated by the court pursuant to Code § 20-109.1. The court found that the language in the twentieth clause, allowing "any court of competent jurisdiction" to incorporate the agreement, gave the court jurisdiction to enforce all terms of the agreement, including the payment of spousal support set forth in the sixth clause. We disagree.

Code § 8.01-328.1(A)(8)(i) provides that a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident who has "executed an agreement in this Commonwealth which obligates the person to pay spousal support or child support to a domiciliary of this Commonwealth." However, this statute requires that service on the nonresident party be made by a law-enforcement officer or other person authorized to serve process in the jurisdiction where the nonresident party is located.