Morris v. State, 92-2796
[…] The officer also testified that he did not know what a Medicaid claim form, HRS handbook, remittance vouchers, etc., looked like, nor where they would be located
                
LAW AND ANALYSIS

By statute, the Auditor General of Florida is given broad authority to investigate Medicaid fraud and to examine the records of certain health care providers. However, the authority to examine records does not extend to physicians. Section 409.920(10)(a), Florida Statutes (1991) states in relevant part that:

(10) In carrying out his duties and responsibilities under this section, the Auditor General may:

(a) Enter upon the premises of any health care provider, excluding a physician, participating in the Medicaid program to examine all accounts and records that may, in any manner, be relevant in determining the existence of fraud in the Medicaid program....

(Emphasis added). Hence, to examine or seize the records of a physician, the government must secure a search warrant or utilize other lawful process. As to search warrants, section 933.08, Florida Statutes (1991) provides: