Morrison v. Com., Record No. 2953-00-1.
[…] Code § 18.2-265.3(A) includes such a scienter element The Commonwealth must prove a defendant possessed drug paraphernalia3:

knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that [the item] is either designed for use or intended by such person for use to illegally plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale or otherwise introduce into the human body marijuana or a controlled substance.

Code § 18.2-265.3(A) (emphasis added). The scienter requirement for a conviction here, therefore, is either actual knowledge or constructive knowledge4 ("under circumstances where one reasonably should know") that the item is "either designed for use" or "intended by [the accused] for use to illegally. . . ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body marijuana or a controlled substance." Id.

To determine on appeal whether the evidence was sufficient to prove this scienter element, we must examine the evidence "in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom." Martin v.