Morrison v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Mathews v. PHH Mortgage Corp., 283 Va. 723, 732, 724 S.E.2d 196, 200 (2012). A substitute trustee may be appointed under a separate notarized document by removal of the original trustee named in the deed of trust. See generally Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Van Huyck, 64 Va.Cir. 306, 2004 WL 2848527 (2004) ; see also Va.Code Ann. § 55–59(9) (“The party secured by the deed of trust, or the holders of greater than fifty percent of the monetary obligations secured thereby, shall have the right and power to appoint a substitute trustee or trustees ... by executing and acknowledging an instrument designating and appointing a substitute.”). Under Virginia law, [a]...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT