Morrow v. State
[…] Subscribed in my presence and sworn to before me this 26th day of October, 1939. Geo. Holmes, judge of the municipal court of the city of Omaha."

The commencement of a criminal action is by filing a criminal complaint. Section 29-404, Comp. St. 1929, is the applicable provision and is as follows: "Whenever a complaint in writing and upon oath, signed by the complainant, shall be filed with the magistrate, charging any person with the commission of an offense against the laws of this state, it shall be the duty of such magistrate to issue a warrant for the arrest of the person accused, if he shall have reasonable grounds to believe that the offense charged has been committed."

This statute applies to felonies and misdemeanors alike as becomes apparent from a reading of section 29-402, Comp. St. 1929, which is a part of the same legislative act.