Morse v. McWhorter
[…] The plaintiffs claim that the defendants violated the following securities laws:

(1) Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b) and Rule 10b-5 promulgated thereunder, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5, prohibiting fraudulent, material misstatements or omissions in connection with the sale or purchase of a security;

(2) Section 20(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78t(a), providing liability of controlling persons;

(3) Section 11 of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77k, prohibiting material misstatements or omissions in registration statements;

(4) Section 12(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77l(2), providing for liability for making a securities offering "by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue statement of material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements... not misleading"; and

(5) Section 14 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78n, prohibiting material misstatements or omissions in proxy statements.

The plaintiffs' claims arise out of statements, corporate reports and public filings that they claim are false or misleading.