Morsman v. City of Madras
[…] Elec. Co. should be strictly construed so as to invalidate the city's cherry-stem annexation, while the city, for its part, contended that the judicially created "reasonableness" standard from Portland Gen. Elec. Co. v. Estacada had been superseded by land use laws enacted after that 1952 decision. Id. at 227, 907 P.2d 259. We rejected both contentions. We first reaffirmed the Portland Gen. Elec. Co. v. Estacada court's determination that annexation legislation contains an implied reasonableness requirement and updated the decision by concluding that the requirement inheres in ORS 222.111(1), which provides:

"When a proposal containing the terms of annexation is approved in the manner provided by the charter of the annexing city or [state law], the boundaries of any city may be extended by the annexation of territory that is not within a city and that is contiguous to the city * * *."

City...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Morsman v. City of Madras
    • United States
    • Oregon Supreme Court
    • January 4, 2006
    ...(Morsman IV), reversing and remanding Morsman v. City of Madras, 47 Or LUBA 80 (2004) (Morsman III); Morsman v.