Mortgage v. Flores
[…] Most of the arguments the Clayton parties raise in their motion have already been addressed in the record. Nonetheless, the Court briefly discusses each basis for JMOL and addresses any novel arguments in more detail.

1. Standing Under § 12.003

Section 12.003 states that the persons who can bring suit under this section include, “in the case of a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property, the obligor or debtor, or a person who owns an interest in the real or personal property.” § 12.003(a)(8).

In its order on summary judgment, the Court interpreted Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 12.003 as conferring standing on Intervenors Maria and Arturo Trevino.