Morton-Norwich Products v. United States
[…] Commissioner
...as an abandonment of our prior position that the Commissioner cannot create income where none exists. Morton-Norwich Products, Inc. v. United States, 602 F. 2d 270 (Ct. Cl. 1979). Our decision in Latham Park Manor, Inc. v. Commissioner, supra, an interest-free loan case, strongly relied on ......
-
Intersport Fashions West, Inc. v. United States
...section 482 at will or to compel the district director to apply such provisions"); see also Morton-Norwich Prods., Inc. v. United States (Morton-Norwich),221 Ct. Cl. 83, 92, 602 F.2d 270, 275 (1979) (describing a 1968 version of 26 C.F.R. § 1.482-1(a)(3) as providing that "section 482 is no......
-
Intersport Fashions West, Inc. v. United States
...section 482 at will or to compel the district director to apply such provisions"); see also Morton-Norwich Prods., Inc. v. United States (Morton-Norwich),221 Ct. Cl. 83, 92, 602 F.2d 270, 275 (1979) (describing a 1968 version of 26 C.F.R. § 1.482-1(a)(3) as providing that "section 482 is no......
-
Reg. § 1.482-1(a)(3): Has The Ship Sailed With Intersport?