Morton v. Missouri Air Conservation Com'n
[…] We initially take up Journagan's motion to dismiss Appellants' appeal based upon this Court's lack of subject matter jurisdiction over the cause alleged herein. Journagan contends that only the party requesting a permit has the right to appeal a decision granting or denying a permit, citing § 643.075.5, RSMo Supp.1988. Journagan's motion to dismiss is not well taken, however, and is denied. Section 643.060(4), RSMo 1986 provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by any action of the executive secretary [of the Air Conservation Commission of the State of Missouri] under this provision shall be entitled to a hearing before the commission as provided in section 643.080." Accordingly, Appellants have the right to maintain this appeal.
On appeal from an agency decision in a contested case, an appellate court generally reviews the findings of fact and decision of the agency, not the judgment of the circuit court. Clark v.