Morton v. State, 5 Div. 713
[…] An automobile may be impounded when it is reasonable under the circumstances or there is no reasonable alternative (Jones v. State, 407 So.2d 870 (Ala.Cr.App.1981)), or under authority of statute.

The propriety of the impoundment is, of course, grounded on the propriety of the initial arrest. In the case sub judice, Morton was improperly placed under custodial arrest. The traffic violations charged against Morton are commonly known as "speeding" and "driving while revoked," which are both misdemeanors. See §§ 32-5A-8, 32-6-19, Code of Alabama 1975. In turn, § 32-1-4, Code of Alabama 1975, reads in part as follows:

"(a) Whenever any person is arrested for a violation of any provision of this title [Title 32] punishable as a misdemeanor, the arresting officer shall, unless otherwise provided in this section, take the name and address of such person and the license number of his motor vehicle and issue a summons or otherwise notify him in writing to appear at a time and place to be specified in such summons or notice .... Such officer shall thereupon and upon the giving by such person of a sufficient written bond, approved by the arresting officer, to appear at such time and place, forthwith release him from custody.