Morton v. State
[…] See Eiler v. State, 938 N.E.2d 1235 (Ind.Ct.App.2010). We remind Morton that it is his burden to present this court with a complete record, and that his failure to do so hampers our ability to consider his appellate arguments. See id. Nevertheless, we will conduct appellate review of Morton's sentence to the extent permitted by the scant record before us.

Morton argues that the trial court abused its discretion in imposing consecutive sentences. Specifically, he argues that the trial court's imposition of consecutive sentences violates Ind.Code Ann. § 35–50–1–2(c) (West, Westlaw current with all 2013 legislation), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

[E]xcept for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment ... to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the advisory sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most serious of the felonies of which the person has been convicted.

Morton argues that his crimes were part of a single, continuing episode of criminal conduct and, as a result, the trial court erred in imposing consecutive sentences exceeding four years, the advisory sentence for a class C felony.