Moscheo v. Polk County, No. E2008-01969-COA-R3-CV (Tenn. App. 9/2/2009)
[…] 7. The Ocoee River is a navigable waterway, subject to the authority of the United States.

8. Taxpayer was assessed the tax as a passenger on a vessel or watercraft on the Ocoee River.

9. The tax levied upon Taxpayer does not meet any exception as outlined in 33 U.S.C. §5(b).

Moscheo subsequently filed a motion for summary judgment in which he asserted that there were no material facts in dispute — that the tax being levied against participants in rafting trips was in contravention of § 445 the Maritime Transportation Security Act of 2002 ("MARSEC"),5 which amended 33 U.S.C. §5(b) of the Rivers and Harbors Appropriations Act of 1884. The pertinent section provides as follows:

(b) No taxes, tolls, operating charges, fees, or any other impositions whatever shall be levied upon or collected from any vessel or other water craft, or from its passengers or crew, by any non-Federal interest, if the vessel or water craft is operating on any navigable waters subject to the authority of the United States, or under the right to freedom of navigation on those waters, except for

(1) fees charged under section 22366 of this title;

(2) reasonable fees charged on a fair and equitable basis that —

(A) are used solely to pay the cost of a service7 to the vessel or water craft;

(B) enhance the safety and efficiencyof interstate and foreign commerce; and

(C) do not impose more than a small burden on interstate or foreign commerce; or

(3) property taxes on vessels or watercraft, other than vessels or watercraft that are primarily engaged in foreign commerce if those taxes are permissible under the United States Constitution.

In response, as relevant to this appeal, Polk County noted the following: