Moscone v. Manson
[…] Prisoner A, if this is his initial conviction for this offense, is unaffected by § 53a-38(c) and is entitled to good time calculated according to § 18-7a. Prisoner B's case differs from that of prisoner A because prisoner B was previously sentenced under a conviction vacated upon appeal, has now been resentenced and has commenced serving his sentence. If prisoner B was admitted to bail, and therefore never taken into custody, during the time that his trial and his appeal were pending, then he too is unaffected by § 53a-38(c) and entitled to good time calculated according to § 18-7a. This result follows from the conjunction of language in two subsections of § 53a-38. Under § 53a-38(c), "the new sentence shall be calculated as if it had commenced at the time the vacated sentence commenced " (emphasis added), while under § 53a-38(a), a sentence commences only "when the prisoner is received in the custody or institution to which he was sentenced." Prisoner B, since his vacated sentence never commenced, does not fall within § 53a-38(c).