Moscone v. Manson
[…] The governing statutes are, on the one hand, General Statutes §§ 18-7 and 18-7a, and, on the other hand, General Statutes § 53a-38. For present purposes, the two former sections are notable because they prescribe different formulae by which to calculate good time credit depending upon whether a prisoner was sentenced before or after October 1, 1976. 1 In Frazier v. Manson, 176 Conn. 638, 651-52, 410 A.2d 475 (1979), we held that this difference in treatment had a sufficiently rational basis to withstand constitutional attack. The latter section, § 53a-38, does not, in terms, address good time credits. It provides, in subsection (c): "When a sentence of imprisonment that has been imposed on a person is vacated and a new sentence is imposed on such a person for the same offense or for an offense based upon the same act, the new sentence shall be calculated as if it had commenced at the time the vacated sentence commenced, and all time served under or credited against the vacated sentence shall be credited against the new sentence." Credit for time previously served is constitutionally mandated by the double jeopardy clause of the fifth amendment of the United States constitution which is enforceable in state courts through the fourteenth amendment. North Carolina v. Pearce, 395 U.S. 711, 718-19, 89 S.Ct. 2072, 2077, 23 L.Ed.2d 656 (1969); Benton v. Maryland, 395 U.S. 784, 794-96, 89 S.Ct. 2056, 2062-63, 23 L.Ed.2d 707 (1969).

The issue raised by the present litigation is not § 53a-38's provision of credits for time previously served, a provision which can readily be accommodated to either version of good time credits. Rather, the defendant commissioner argues that the opening words of § 53a-38(c) require that, for all purposes, and not just in relation to time-served credits, a resentence "shall be calculated as if it had commenced at the time the vacated sentence commenced." The trial court refused to accord so expansive a reading to § 53a-38, and we agree with its interpretation.

It is true that, read literally, § 53a-38 appears to adopt an unconditional principle of relation back for all vacated sentences.