Moseley v. State, 3 Div. 763
[…] Appellant has no grounds for complaint since the question was answered in the presence of the jury. The court had already permitted the appellant to range far afield in allowing him to question the grandmother of the victim regarding her personal and private attitudes regarding her personal and private attitudes regarding sex.
Appellant contends that the court erred in not permitting evidence relating to the past sexual behavior of the complaining witness. He asserts that the specific acts sought to be proved were part of the res gestae.
Alabama's rape shield statute, Section 12-21-203, Code of Alabama 1975, states in part that:
"(b) In any prosecution for criminal sexual conduct or for assault with intent to commit, attempt to commit or conspiracy to commit, sexual conduct, evidence relating to the past sexual behavior of the complaining witness ... shall not be admissible, either as direct evidence or on cross-examination of the complaining witness or of other witnesses...."