Moses v. Com.
[…] The girl saw Moses behind a display rack looking at her and "rubbing himself ... [i]n his private area." She told her mother "that ... man was adjusting himself." After her mother paid for merchandise, she momentarily walked away from the girl. Moses approached the girl when she was alone near the entrance and "told [her] that [she] was a pretty little girl and... asked how [her] butt felt." Later, in the parking lot, the girl reported the conversation to her mother.

The trial judge convicted Moses of two offenses of violating Code § 18.2-387.1

II.

Code § 18.2-387 provides as follows:

Every person who intentionally makes an obscene display or exposure of his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where others are present, or procures another to so expose himself, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. No person shall be deemed to be in violation of this section for breast-feeding a child in any public place or any place where others are present.

The evidence proved Moses's conduct was indecent, but we hold that the evidence failed to prove either "an obscene display ... of his person, or the private parts thereof" or "an obscene ... exposure of his person, or the private parts thereof." Code § 18.2-387 (emphases added).