Moses v. Kinnear, 71-2605
[…] We conclude that the district court's order staying proceedings "pending exhaustion of state remedies by plaintiffs" is an appealable order under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1291 and 1292(a) (1).

Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Assuming, without deciding, that it had jurisdiction, the district court stated that "upon the record now presented it is clear the Court should not interfere with exercise of state tax power where adequate remedies are available to plaintiffs in the courts of this state," citing 28 U.S.C. § 1341, which provides:

"The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State."

At first glance it would appear that § 1341 bars this action. There are exceptions to § 1341, however, and one of them is applicable here.