Moses v. Michael
[…] Appellants concede they never filed any registration statement with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Sections of the Act Involved.

The Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C.A. § 77a et seq., was designed "to provide full and fair disclosure of the character of the securities sold in interstate and foreign commerce and through the mails and to prevent fraud in the sale thereof * * *". In keeping with this broad purpose the Act defines, in Section 2(1), the term "security" as follows:

"When used in this title, unless the context otherwise requires —
"(1) the term `security\' means any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement, collateral-trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share, investment contract, voting-trust certificate, certificate of deposit for a security, fractional undivided interest in oil, gas, or other mineral rights, or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a `security\', or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing."