Moses v. Skandera
[…] I. The Instructional Material Law is funded by appropriations
{3} The Instructional Material Law (IML), NMSA 1978, §§ 22–15–1

to –14 (1967, as amended through 2011), grants the Department's Instructional Material Bureau statutory authority to lend approved instructional materials1 to "[a]ny qualified student ... attending a public school, a state institution or a private school approved by the department in any grade from first through the twelfth grade of instruction...." Section 22–15–7(A)

(emphasis added). "Instructional material shall be distributed to school districts, state institutions and private schools as agents for the benefit of students entitled to the free use of the instructional material." Section 22–15–7(B) (emphasis added). In turn, "[a]ny school district, state institution or private school as agent receiving instructional material pursuant to the Instructional Material Law is responsible for distribution of the instructional material for use by eligible students and for the safekeeping of the instructional material." Section 22–15–7(C) (emphasis added). Students or their parents are "responsible for the loss, damage or destruction of instructional material while the instructional material is in the possession of the student." Section 22–15–10(B).