Moses v. Skandera
[…] N.M. Laws 1931, ch. 138, § 2 ("There is hereby appropriated for the purposes of this fund, annually, all of the balance, not otherwise appropriated, in the [MLLA] Fund...."). Today the Department's Instructional Material Bureau continues to purchase instructional materials for New Mexico students using federal MLLA funds. See § 22–8–34(A) ("Except for an annual appropriation to the instructional material fund and to the bureau of geology and mineral resources of the New Mexico institute of mining and technology ... all other money received by the state pursuant to the provisions of the federal [MLLA], shall be distributed to the public school fund." (citation omitted)).

{6} Each public and private school is allocated a percentage of money available in the IML fund based on the number of students enrolled in their school. Section 22–15–9(A)