Moses v. Skandera
[…] Section 22–15–7(C) (emphasis added). Students or their parents are "responsible for the loss, damage or destruction of instructional material while the instructional material is in the possession of the student." Section 22–15–10(B).

{4} The Department is required to publish a "multiple list" of state-approved instructional materials. Section 22–15–8(A), (B)

; § 22–15–2(D) (" ‘[M]ultiple list’ means a written list of those instructional materials approved by the department."). Using the multiple list of state-approved instructional materials, "each school district, state institution or private school as agent may select instructional material for the use of its students...." Section 22–15–8(B). "At least ten percent of instructional material on the multiple list concerning language arts and social studies shall contain material that is relevant to the cultures, languages, history and experiences of multi-ethnic students." Section 22–15–8(A). Moreover, "[t]he Department shall ensure that parents and other community members are involved in the adoption process at the state level." Id.

{5} The IML is funded through a non-reverting "instructional material fund" established by the State Treasurer "consist[ing] of appropriations, gifts, grants, donations and any other money credited to the fund." Section 22–15–5(A)