Mosley v. Oakwood Lutheran Senior Ministries
[…] Id. Additionally, statutory language must be "interpreted in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results." Id., ¶46. "If this process of analysis yields a plain, clear statutory meaning, then there is no ambiguity, and the statute is applied according to this ascertainment of its meaning." Id. (internal quotation marks and quoted source omitted).

II. Wisconsin Stat. § 146.82

¶14 Wisconsin Stat. § 146.84 is titled "Violations related to patient health care records." Under § 146.84(1)(b), "[a]ny person … who violates [Wis. Stat. §] 146.82 … in a manner that is knowing and willful shall be liable to any person injured as a result of the violation …." Pursuant to § 146.84(1), Mosley brings three claims alleging violations under § 146.82: § 146.82(1), (5)(a), and (5)(b). Section 146.82 is titled "Confidentiality of patient health care records," and the subsections at issue provide:

(1) Confidentiality.