Mosley v. People
[…] ¶3 Subsection (1) of the speedy trial statute provides that if a criminal defendant is not brought to trial within six months from the date of the entry of a plea of not guilty, the defendant shall be discharged from custody and the pending charges shall be dismissed. § 18-1-405(1). Subsection (2) provides that, if a defendant's convictions are reversed on appeal, "any new trial must be commenced within six months after the date of the receipt by the trial court of the mandate from the appellate court." § 18-1-405(2). Subsection (6) lists circumstances that are excluded from the speedy trial calculation, including delay resulting from a continuance granted because material evidence is unavailable despite the prosecutor's diligent efforts to obtain such evidence. See § 18-1-405(6)(g)(I).