Mosley v. State, CR–13–0613.
[…] Discussion
On appeal, Mosley contends that the circuit court erred when it summarily dismissed his petition because, he says, his suspended 20–year sentences are illegal. Specifically, Mosley argues that, although it complied with the guidelines to the extent that it ordered "non-prison" sentences, the circuit court erred when it imposed on Mosley sentence lengths of 20 years' imprisonment because, he says, the circuit court's "power to suspend a sentence is not derived from [the guidelines,] but rather from the Constitution and § 15–22–50[, Ala.Code
1975.]" (Mosley's brief, p. 7.) Section 15–22–50 provides that circuit courts may not "suspend the execution of a sentence imposed upon any person who has been found guilty and whose punishment is fixed at death or imprisonment in the penitentiary for more than 15 years."2 § 15–22–50, Ala.Code 1975.
Initially, we note that the allegation raised in Mosley's Rule 32 petition—that his sentences are illegal because, he said, the circuit court could not suspend his 20–year sentences—is jurisdictional. See Scott v. State, 148 So.3d 458, 462 (Ala.Crim.App.2013)